School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

and he was buried there. There is a big grave in that field and it is called the Giant's grave.
    Gappda nanine is the name of a soft field. The people say that there is a certain weed and if animals eat it they will die because it is poison.
    Sliab doigce is the name of another field. In this field there is a high hill and it is believed that long ago there was a large fire burning for a long time and this is how the field got the name.
    lecraib is a very rocky field and there are big heaps of stones, and flags built round them. In it there is an old house built of flags and the people say it was roofed with thin flags. There is a wall of flags round the house.
        1. buildings
    Creggaun, Co. Mayo