School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

small pieces at the entrance gate. One for non-catholics and the other for unbaptized children.
    The old portion contains the ruins of a church. This is supposed to be the first church that was built in this parish. There are a few graves inside the ruins. Over one of these graves there is a large flat stone and it seems to be a priest named O'Brien that was buried in it. The grave was made in the year 1813.
    The land of the grave yard is very deep and fertile. It is all level except one little hill and on this account it is very suitable place for a burial-ground.
    There is another old burial place in this district called Kilsheshnan. it is situated in the west side of Carramore. There are no tombstones over the graves and
    Frances Duffy
    Graffy, Co. Mayo