School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a cave in the fort in the field called Cairtín and my brother heard a very lonesome cry in the cave. He (a) brought a lamp with him and he went to see what was in the cave. When he went into the cave there was nothing in it.
    James Murphy of Treenrevagh said that in the field called Cnoc a'duig Món there was a man passing by one night and he went across the fort. When he was going to saw his mother who had died long before that, sitting on a rock. She said to him that if he was out so late again he would be taken away.
    Elizabeth Doyle
    Treanrevagh, Co. Mayo