School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

a trout and gave three drops out of his mouth to the sick person that he would be cured.
    The people in this district smoke tobacco for a toothache. Others put ginger into the tooth that is aching.
    Mumps. Some of the people in this district put hot salt in a cloth and they put it round their necks for mumps. Others go out into the pig's sty and they say, "Muclach, muclach, glach leath mo leicneach". Then the rub the affected part on the wall of the sty.
    Some of the people in district put vinegar to their foreheads for a headache. Others go to a person who has a charm. That person measures the head from the chin to the back of [?], then round the head. He only does this on Mondays and
    Bernadette Carr
    Coolcashla, Co. Mayo