School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    people are building new houses now. The government is giving a high grant to any person who builds a new house or repairs his old house. The people now get the plans of the house that they wish to build, free. They can choose any plan they like best. The houses now are roofed with planed timber which the people buy in the shop. Then they put slates on the timber and they do not let the rain in. The people put two chimneys on the houses now. They have plenty of light too. They put bay windows on the houses now.
    Most of the people use the paraffin lamp. Some of them has gas in their houses and even some have electricity. It is very expensive to have electricity in a country-house. The people cook their food also with gas.
    The people do not put the fire in the middle of the floor now,
        1. buildings