School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    Before the paraffin - lamp was invented the people had wax - candles. The candles did not show very good light. Before the wax - candle the people had only a rush - light. Before they could have this, they had to peel the skin off the rush and then dip the white part in oil. When they wanted light they had only these to light.
    Long ago the people had torches. They got sticks and they left them a while to dry. Then they were soaked in oil and when they were lighted they had a big blaze.
    Now the people have "calor gas" and even some have electricity. The electricity is very expensive an only a few people have it. It is mostly the people in the town that use it. A good many people have the "Calor Gas" in their houses. This is not so expensive. It is a very bright light
    Josephine Durkan
    Doonty, Co. Mayo