School: Gort na mBó (roll number 14418)

Bofield, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. Our Fields
    We have fourteen fields at home. All these fields have names. Some of them have Irish names, and the others have English names.
    One of our fields is called " Garra-na-Sgeatha". This field got this name because there are bushes all around it. We have another field called "Gairin Lag". This field got this name because it is only a small field, and it is down in a low place. The next field we have is " Piosa Mor" . This field is so called because it is the biggest field we have. The field that is beside "Piosa Mor" is called "Piosa Beg" This
    Bofield, Co. Mayo
    Norah Meer