Scoil: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (uimhir rolla 13145)

Westport Quay, Co. Mayo
Sean Ó Flaitile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Westport about a hundred years ago a man named Paddy Hastings. He was a married man and his wife lived with him. They kept a small business on Bridge Street. As they lived poorly they were very rich. Mrs Hastings kept all the money in a pillow. Paddy did not honour this. Mrs Hastings fell ill and when she was dying she asked a strange request from her husband. She asked him to put the pillow in her coffin when she died. Paddy promised to do what she requested.
    Not long after he looked for the money which he knew his wife had saved. As he failed to get the money he thought of the strange request his wife had asked. He thought it must be in the pillow. Getting two men to help him he went to the graveyard. Having dug up the coffin they opened the pillow and found
    Mary Ann O' Malley
    Mrs O' Malley