Scoil: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (uimhir rolla 13145)

Westport Quay, Co. Mayo
Sean Ó Flaitile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few forts in the school district. There is one in Carnalurgan, there is one in Ardmore, there is one in Garvillaun, and there is one in my uncle's field at the Quay. The Carnalurgan fort is called a rath, the Garvillaun fort is called a ring, the Ardmore fort is called a liss and the one in my uncle's field is called a cathair. They are round in shape. There are fences around each of them. There is a story told about the fort in Carnalurgan. One of the Brownes of Westport House is supposed to be buried there. He used to go by the name of "Soap the rope" from hanging the priests of Westport district.
    Dolly Walsh
    Michael Walsh