Scoil: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (uimhir rolla 13145)

Westport Quay, Co. Mayo
Sean Ó Flaitile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Jackdaw is a very inquisitive bird. It will examine any bright object which it sees on the ground. It makes a delightful pet, becoming quite tame, and will follow its master about, thoughout the day. The Jackdaw will eat almost anything and for this reason will seldom starve in bad weather. A favorite nesting-place is a church steeple, where suceeding generations of birds will carry on, building new nests each season, with the result that enormous quantities of sticks gather.
    The Yellow Hammer is known thoughout the country by his song. A favorite perch is a telegraph wire, and from this position the male bird will sing its monotonous notes for an hour or more. The nest is concealed in a hedge-bank by the roadside. The eggs are beautifully marked with streaks of dark brown
    Thomas Bourke
    Thomas Bourke