School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cathair na Mart (roll number 12255)

Westport, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Bonaventure

1. There was once a crowd of boys gathered together in a drinkshop which was situated near a grave yard, and which ever [sic] of them would go out to the grave yard and bring in a skull would get a gallon of porter. There was one fellow who said he would bring in the skull. But before he went out another boy had gone out before him and he had a white sheet around him, and he was standing in the grave yard.
    When the boy came out, every skull he would pick up, the person with the sheet would cry “Leave that there that is the skull of my father” and so on he would say it was his mother’s and his sister’s etc.
    At last the brave boy picked up a skull and he said “Blast
    Mrs O' Malley