Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    under heading "Severe Weather". With the west and south-west winds the rain accompanies the storm. The natives prefer this wind as the force of the rain lessens to some extent the severity of the storm. A north-wind foretells snow, hail and very cold weather.
    III Birds and Animals as weather omens.
    (a) Birds - When the sea-gulls fly from sea in on the land in large flocks a storm may be expected. When the curlews screech loudly it is a sign of broken weather.
    When the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain and when they fly high it is a sign of fine weather.
    When the wild geese fly to the west rain is expected.
    When the ducks flap their wings up and down it is a sign of rain. When the geese fly for a fairly long distance natives say this is a sure sign of a coming storm.
    (b) Animals. When the dog eats grass we may expect rain. When the cat turns his back to the fire it is a sign of rain. The cattle turn their backs to the black clouds and seek shelter before the rain falls. When they run to the farmyard and prance about excitedly a storm is brewing. When the sheep run to the wall to seek shelter, bad unsettled weather is expected. When we see the cows grazing on the hill early in the morning we may expect a spell of fine weather. When the cattle run to the shade of the trees or try to cool themselves in the pools and shallow stream heavy oppressive weather