Scoil: Gleann Calraighe (uimhir rolla 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were four houses in one village. It was always the custom at Christmas time for the people of one of the houses and to divide it on each one of the four houses. One were very poor but those of the other three houses were not so poor. When it came on this man's turn to kill a pig, the pig was very small and when it would be divided between the four houses it would be very small. Anyhow this poor man killed the pig. He told the butcher that it would be very small when it would be divided among the four, and that he would say that the pid was stolen and that he would divide the pig between himself and the butcher, "I shall tell everybody that the pig was stolen." The man hung the pig outside until morning and when he got up in the morning to fry some of the meat for his breakfast the pig was gone. He went to the butcher and told him that the pig was stolen. All right said the butcher you can say to everybody that the pig was stolen. O but sure she is stolen is it that what we were saying yesterday. It was the butcher who stole the pig and the