Scoil: Gleann Calraighe (uimhir rolla 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If there was a goose above on the steeple how would you get her down? To pluck the feathers and pick the down. As round as an apple as deep as a cup and all the Kings horses would'nt pick it up? A spring well. Round the house and round the house and lies at the back door. A twig or besom as round as an apple as plumb as a ball, as high as Killala both steeple and all? The sun. Round the house and round the house and travels on its head? Nails in your boot. As I went down the boireen, I met my sister Rosaleen, steel toes, iron nose, and God knows she would frighten the crows? A gun. Long legs crooked thighs, small head and no eyes? A thongs. As I went out to the garden I met my uncle Davy I cut off his head and left his body lying easy? A head of cabbage.