Scoil: Gort an Tuair (uimhir rolla 13467)

Gortatoor, Co. Mayo
Áine Nic Oirealla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    now, as they were then. There is no change no more than before now only that they had no coal like they have now. Instead, they used turf, but it was not like what we use for the ordinary fire. It was very black hard turf given to him by the people of the place who went to him to get their horses shod.
    They used to make a big fire out of this turf, and then when it was burned a little, they used to shovel it into a big hole they had for the purpose and cover it. Then when it was there a day or so, they used to take it out and bring it to the smith. it was then easier kindled.
    Lackan, Co. Mayo
    Gerrard Walsh