Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an Irish man once he went to England looking for work. When he was a while in England he got work attending masons in a big buildings. It was all English men who were working with him. They all tried to make a fool of him.
    The gaffer thought he would make a great fool of him but the Irish man was too cute for him. He sent him to get "a round square". The Irish man went to the nearest shop and ordered a barrell of beer in the gaffer's name.
    When he landed he told him it was as round as he could be and that he should square it on Saturday night. All the men had a good drink at the
    Bridie Howard
    Carrowmore, Co. Mayo