Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night there were two men from Kilcummin, Lacken, coming from Ballina. Those two men were in one cart. They were after selling a cart of Herring. It was about one o'clock at night. They came by Mullafarry and when they were down at a place called Cloohue. The horse stood at a gate way leading to some old building. Immediately four or five people passed by, but the men could not see them. One of them was crying and asking for help. When they were gone a hundred yards or so the horse moved on.
    When the evil spirits came as far at a little stream which was running across the road. They saw a ball of fire going into the air. There was drops of sweath falling off the horse and off the men when they passed the stream.
    It is said that anything evil
    Bridie Lynn