School: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (roll number 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fair they show their agreement by striking of hands. The buyer gives a docket with his name and the price of the animal on it. The animals are marked with paint, sometimes with a scissors and sometimes a piece of coloured wool is knotted in the tail. Bonhaims are marked by a sear of a knife on the skin. When pigs are bought it is understood that the buyer gets 1s out of each pig back as well as the luck-penny. But sometimes they sell "clear to pocket" then a special mark usually X or / is put on the docket.
    If a man here is going to the fair he will be angry if the first person he meets is a woman. Should the woman had red hair it is worse still and he will turn his cattle and walk back a little way towards home.
    If possible he will bring them by another road. If a man sets out for the market to buy bonhams and a red haired woman crosses his path he will have no luck in what he buys that day. If you meet a man coming home with a new cow from the fair you must surely say "Good luck to the cow". When a horse is sold a halter is given with him for luck, there are 12 monthly fairs held in Killala and in Ballina, and 4 "Old Fairs" in Killala, & "Old Fairs" in Ballina.
        1. trade
    Moyne, Co. Mayo