School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    wins the game. We play frog in the middle outdoor. We make a ring then we put some person in the middle with their eyes closed. The whole ring says. Frog in the middle catch all you can Then the person catches somebody and they go in and the person comes out then the game is continued. We play high windows outdoor. We make a ring. Somebody goes round and says. "I had a little dog and he would not bite you nor you but you." The person hits some-body and the person they hit follows the[?] round the ring. We play corners outdoor. We stand four of us in different places. Some body stands in the middle then we change places and the person in the middle tries to take o[?]r place. The person whose place they take must do the same thing as the other person did. We play Dallog indoor. We put a cloth on some person's eyes. Then we all go round t[?] Dallog and he tries to catch some person the one he catchs goes in
    Mairéad Ní Speláin
    Woodville, Co. Mayo