Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a mass path about two miles from where I live. It goes through a farm known as Richmond. People from some villages go to mass by that path. The road that goes by where I live was made in the year 1891.1. 47 years ago. The wages the wages the workmen got were 7/- per week for a man who came (over) less than 3 miles and 8/6 for a man who came over 3 miles. A man with a cart got 21/- per week. It is said that it is not right to stop a person from going a path through your land if he has being going for a certain length of time. They say it is not not right to build a house or a path or where a path had been. A man named Ned Murphy living near Crossmolina built a house in a place that the people said an old path had been. When he had it built, half of the roof fell. He never
        1. public infrastructure
    Tomás O Leonard