Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and will not have much milk if he did not do so. At home when calling the hens they say, "tiocfaidh tiocfaidh tiocfaidh." When they are calling the pigs they say "huiris". huris" "huris," When they are calling a cow they say "priggy", "priggy", "priggy", When they are calling the horse or the ass they say "pshegh," "Pshegh," When calling the duck's or the geese they say "wheech," "wheech", for the ducks and "beaduig," beaduig", for the geese, Somepeople leave out their horse at night during the Summer and harvest but they leave him within for the Winter, When the horse is clipped only his stomach is clipped, His back or sides are not touched, The barn in which the cows are tied is called the byre Calves are left out during the Summer and Autumn-nights but in the Winter
    Thomas Leonard