Scoil: Crossmolina (2.)

Crossmolina, Co. Mayo
Bean Mhic Giolla Coille

1. Travelling Folk 3-11-38
    Travelling people still call to our home. Some are peddlers and some are tinkers and are still calling to our house year after year. They are very poor. They sell small articles such as lace, flowers and mugs. Some people buy from them. And some of them buy at stores. Some of them are welcome but others are not, because when they come in they ask numerous things. They don't stay any longer than one night. They sleep in little tents on the roadside. Sometimes they travel singly and sometimes in bands because they don't have very much food or money. The Maughans and the Collins family often visit our district. They come mostly in the morning. Some of the travellers in Ballina come out to Crossmolina to fairs and sell small little goods such as studs and tie pins. Some people tell stories and others do not.
    Holly Walshe.
      1. people by social grouping