Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the wind is from the north snow is near. When the wind is from the west rain is near. When the wind is from the east it is not good for man or beast. When the wind is from the south we are sure to get bad weather.
    When
    there is a red sunset the following day is sure to be fine. When there is darkness around the moon we are sure to get rain.
    When the stars are
    seen sparkling in the sky we are to get frost. When a rainbow appears we are to get wet weather. If the wind is from the west it always brings rain to our district. If the goats run home we are sure of a great storm. If the birds fly near the ground we are sure to get bad weather. Animals get very restless when a storm is nigh.
    Master Richard Tobin
    Mr Richard Tobin