Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. The townland which I live in is
    Garrynagoul. The meaning of
    Garrynagoul is the garden of the hazel. Many fields in it have very queer names. "The Lios." "The Barrack Field" "The Pairc an Uisce" "The Pairc an [seact stacci]" "The Kiln Field"
    The reason the Lios was given to this field was fairies lived there long ago. "The barrack field" The reason this field got this name is there was a barrack there long ago. "The Pairc an uisce" The reason this name was given to this field in there is water running though it.
    The reason that the name Pairc na [seact stacci] was given to this field because there were seven stacks in it long ago. The Quarry field is so called because there is a quarry in it.
    Garraí na gColl, Co. Chorcaí
    Patrick Ahern