Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candles were made in our house long ago. First they got the fat out of goats and melted it into a mould which the old people called a mould. Then they put a wick in the middle of the mould and left it rest for a for a few minutes until it would harden in this way the old people made lot's of candles.
    Basket making
    To make a basket twigs were got. Then the twigs were brought into a bán field where six twigs would be placed in the ground in the shape of a basket. Then they would weave the rod in and out between the rods in the ground until the basket was made.
    Lime burning
    Every farmer had a lime-kiln in his farm long ago.
    Firstly they used to draw limestone from the limestone land to the kilns in the mountain and burn it with turf into lime.
    Spinning and weaving
    Long ago the old people use to make