Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    | for a wedding, four for a wake, five for a funeral. She builds her nest on the tops of high trees with wood and sticks.
    If boys rob birds' nests they are friend of the devil. The weather can be judged by the behaviour of the swallow and the seagull. When the swallow flies high it is the sign of good weather. When the seagull comes inland it is the sign of rain.
    The people say that when Our Lord was crucified the robin came to drink the blood and a drop of blood fell on his breast and that is why he is called Robin Red breast.
    Master Laurence Farrell
    Marshtown, Co. Cork