School: Glencairn (roll number 1179)

Glencairn, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhuibhir

1. Story - Baile Fhinn (continued)

Finn Mac Cumhaill and his wife lived at Baile Fhinn.

(continued from previous page)
    Knowing the object of his visit, she decided that such an enormous person would not fight her husband.
    She put Finn into the child's bed. When the giant arrived he asked to see her husband. She said he was gone out the mountain to see the cattle. The giant replied that he would follow her husband to the mountain.
    Looking around him, he noticed the bed. Then he admired the "child", inquiring as to his age, height and strength. He remarked the beautiful teeth the "child" had and placed his finger in the "child's" mouth. He quickly withdrew it as he was bitten by Finn.
    The woman invited him to eat. She baked two griddle cakes and into one cake she put a griddle. The second cake she gave to the giant. On taking the first bite, he remarked how hard the cake was. The woman said
    Seán Dooley
    Port Laoise, Co. Laois