Scoil: Tigh an Chnuic (Ticknock), Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 14832)

Tiknock, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean de Uaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place in Ballynatray (Youghal) called the Abbey where the monks lived long ago. They used to hide money in the walls and other places. Several men went to look for it but could not get it. One day, as the men were looking for the gold, a woman appeared to them, told them to stop and to come back at midnight. When twelve o'clock came the men returned to their work. When they caught their shovels to dig for the gold, a swarm of wasps came out of the wall and made them run away. As they were running, they heard a voice saying "Run for your lives". Nobody tried to dig for the gold since.
    Peggy Barry
    Ardsallagh, Co. Waterford