Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the gable wall. I never heard tell of a fire being in the corner or agains the side wall. The front of the chimney was often made of mortar and stones and sometimes wattles. Some of the houses long ago hand no chimneys and a small hole in the house was used instead of chimneys. I never heard tell of houses that having the fire in the middle of the floor.
  2. The houses in this district were usually made of very thin sticks and some straw and then sods upon it. The fires were always at the gable wall and the fires in the olden times it used to be in a corner or in the middle of the kitchen and there was a hole in the top of the house to let the smoke go out. The
        1. buildings
    Michael Daniels