Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13635)

Baile Uí Dhuibh Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge
Ambrose Madders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    meal. They had different kinds of food such as potatoes, milk, butter-milk, oaten bread, barley bread, oaten-meal porridge, and yellow meal porridge. Milk was drank after each meal.
  2. Food in Olden Times
    [-]
    The food the old people used to eat long ago was potatoes and salt. Three meals was the most they ever ate. Breakfast dinner and supper were the meals they used to eat long ago. Their first meal used to be eaten in the morning about six o'clock. The people used to work hard before their breakfast. Each meal used to consist of potatoes and salt and sometimes stirabout. Buttermilk was the most common drink in the olden days and skim milk also. The tales long ago used to be against the wall and some-
    1. táirgí
    Geoffrey Whelan