School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. In every land from the beginning of time many stories are told of "Hidden Treasures". It is believed that whereever the "fairies" or Good People reside it is a belief among the people that a "Crock of Gold" or some other treasures is hidden.
    It is also believed that where "lights" are seen at night there is surely a treasure hidden.
    About a half a mile from the school there is a field called the (field) "Mat Field". In this field there are lights seen at night these lights are supposed to be the fairies keeping watch on the "Hiding Treasures".
    Many people lost there way corssing this field and they sat down and they turned their coat and they found their way.
    At Knockbrack Co Dublin there is three forts under these forts there is supposed to be gold hid hiding.
    In Naul Co Dublin there is a place called the roach in this place there is
    Aloysius (Mam) Maguire