School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

1. Grange is the name of my home district. It is situated near the village of Ballyboghill in the parish of Naul, Co Dublin. It contains twelve families and there are sixty four people residing there.
    There were more houses long ago but they were no good and ten of them were knocked down. There are only three houses recently built. Five cottages there are about seventy years old. The other three are farmhouses which are thatched. One of them is nearly two hundred years old.

The oldest resident in this district is James Caffrey aged seventy five who is still able to work well. The ground in this district is flat and fertile and suits the growing of wheat oats and barley. It also suits cattle - rearing. Only one small river flows through
    Grange, Co. Dublin
    Mary Mahon