School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

1. Stories (continued)

There was an old tramp who lived around Ballyboghill in the parish of Naul Co Dublin...

(continued from previous page)
    A man named Dalahoid was coming from Dublin one night and he met an old man called Jimmy the Dog at the hill of Brasspot in the parish of Swords, Co Dublin Dalahoid saw Jimmy on top of an iron gate saying to himself "dead men tell no tales". That same night a man and woman were killed in a little house on the far side of the field where the gate was.
    Dalahoid got out into the fields and ran home for his life. He never was afraid of anything before that Jimmy the Dog was supposed to have killed the people.
  2. Stories

One time a man called George Wilson of Damastown in the parish of Naul Co Dublin...

One time a man called George Wilson of Damastown in the parish of naul Co Dublin was going to Dublin with a load of hay at about six oclock in the morning. He came to a gate near Nagshead in the
    Damastown, Co. Dublin
    Mr Rafferty