School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

1. The name of my home district is the Murragh. It is in the parish of Naul. There are three families in it which are composed of fourteen people. The houses are all slated. Mrs Finnegan is the oldest person. She is sixty nine years of age.
    There were more houses there long ago. A family of Burkes lived at Burke's turn long ago. Captain Burke leader of the Croppies was shot at this turn. The land is marshy and there is a lot of rushes growing in some parts of it. Wheat, oats and turnips grow very well.

When Cromwell was in Ireland his soldiers arrested an innocent boy who would not tell on his companions and buried him alive in the Murragh. (No trace of the grave)

Kathleen Finnegan
    Murragh