Scoil: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the potatoes are Queens Aran Banners, Aran Chiefs, White, Red, Kerrs Pinks, Great Scots and many other kinds. Before setting potatoes the potatoes are taken out of the pit and put in boxes to bud. When they are budded the big ones are cut in two and there are two buds left in each seed.
    First the ground is ploughed, harrowed and the weeds are taken out of it. He rolls it then to break the lumps so that it will be easier for the potatoes to come up. If the clay is not fine enough he spring harrows it.
    He opens the drills with a double plough. If he has clay enough or a double one a single one would do. Then the ground is ready for putting in the potatoes. He fills a potatoes box full of seed and
    Nan Mahon
    Grange, Co. Dublin