School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    been suffiecient to have stored mine house with bread, she, and been for this yeare. And now God and good companie be thanked. I stand in doubt whether I shall rub out my mairaltie, with my third bairne which is well nigh with my yeare ended. And yet nothing smiteth me so much at the heart as that the knot of good fellowes that you see here (he ment the sergeants and officers) are readie to flit from me, and make their next yeares abode with the next maior.
    And certes I am so much wedded to good fellowship, as if I could maintaine mine house to my contintation with defraieing of five hundred pounds yearlie
    Lucan, Co. Dublin