Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

After the Norman invasion the manor of Lucan was in possession of Wirries Peche or de Peche...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    century another Mayor of Dublin, Sir William Sarsfield, was in possession of Lucan manor and castle. The Sarsfield's who came from Sarnesfield, in Herefordshire settle in Ireland not long after the Anglo-norman invasion.
    Their first seat was at Sarsfieldtown in Co.Meath. There towards the end of the fifteenth century resided Roger Sarsfield. His son, John, settled in Dublin and made money as a merchant. He was father of Sir William, whose gargantuan feasts when Mayor of Dublin are mentioned by Stainhurst.
    Patrick Sarsfield Earl of Lucan, inherited the estate under the will of his elder brother, who, however left two