School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    House. Bruce Kingsmill a grandson, was born in 1866 and in 1873 the property came under the jurisdiction of the Lord Chancellor. Three years later Miss Kenny (?Kennedy) became a tenant of the dwelling-house, pleasure groungs, orchard and fields, known as the garden fields and barley fields, containing 11 acres 2 roads. This measurement corresponds with the acreage of the ruined stabling, the 12th tee the 16th and portion of the 17th fairway to the cap, as well as the wood from the 16th tee to the 13th green. The remainder that is "the
    Hermitage Golf Club, Co. Dublin