School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    stoney incrustation. The location of all of these springs in difficult to determin. One such tepid spring is in the grounds of St. Edmondsbury by the riverside a few paces through the boundary fence to the right of the 15th tee. It is possible that in 1750 the lands of "Hermitage Park" comprised portion of the present grounds of St. Edmondsbury a circumstance that would explain Tutty's allusion to Hermitage. On the other hand a mineralogist might succeed in locating another tepid spring a little short of the 14th Green and maybe a petrifying if not a tepid spring at base of the copper
    Hermitage Golf Club, Co. Dublin