School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    drinking it at the source was then well understood, and numbers flocked to the healing spring. With the invalids came the fashionable world and in 1789 it is mentioned that Lucan was the favourite summer resort and that the well was crowned with "persons of condition" who often formed dancing parties at a ball-room which had been built before that time. Not long before 1795 this ball-room was superseded by or incorporated in THE OLD HOTEL, which is still to be seen, and which was modelled on those existing at the time in watering places in England.

The bridge at Lucan was a never ending object of anxiety and was more than once rebuilt on a new site during the eighteenth century. Swift's well known couplet about the bounty of the man who built a bridge at the expense of the county will recall the fact that one had been erected in the time of Vesey's father. As will be seen in the picture, this stood near the present Lucan House and was in ruins soon after it was built. Another bridge "an elegant stone structure of several
    Lucan, Co. Dublin
    N. Ronan