Scoil: Palmerstown (uimhir rolla 14080)

Palmerston, Co. Dublin
Mrs Tuohy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Early the next morning the old fox went to the railway, and lay down on the line, and pretended to be dead.
    Soon the fish train approached the place. The engine driver saw what appeared to be a dead fox on the line. He stopped the train, and seized the limp body of the fox and threw it backwards. Where should it fall, but on one of the waggons.
    The train moved on quickly to make up for the time which it lost. Everything happened as the fox wished. He soon set to work, and threw out all the fish, as the train moved along. The ravenous foxes which were waiting along the line soon satisfied their hunger, and all praised the old fox for his wisdom.
    AT0001: The Theft of Fish
    Mr T. MacMahon