School: Palmerstown (roll number 14080)

Palmerston, Co. Dublin
Mrs Tuohy

1. (continued from previous page)
    For generations this mansion and grounds belonged to a family named Connolly. The present owner is Major Connolly.
    The following story is connected [sic] the Major's grandfather and Castletown House.
    There was a large house party in Castletown House. One morning when Mr Connolly was going out to hunt, he said, "I feel so fit, I could ride with the devil today."
    He was riding through the grounds. A strange gentleman on horseback joined him, and surprised him by jumping through the fork of one of the largest trees.
    Mr Connolly invited the strange man to dinner that night. After dinner they played a game of cards, and the strange gentleman seemed to win every time. After dealing out the cards one of the party let one of the cards accidentally fall on the floor.
    Castletown House, Co. Kildare
    Mrs Lanigan