School: Palmerstown (roll number 14080)

Palmerston, Co. Dublin
Mrs Tuohy

1. (continued from previous page)
    When stooping to pick it up he was horrified on seeing a cloven hoof on the visitor. He informed Mr Connolly that his strange visitor was the devil.
    The Protestant clergyman was sent for. The devil got bigger and bigger, and the Minister could not make him depart. Someone suggested to send for the Priest. When he came he commanded satan to depart upwards, but he did not want to do so, as he would take the roof off the house if he went up.
    The the Priest prayed very hard, and at last he compelled the devil to go down through the hearthstone. He fled so quickly that the hearthstone split in two.
    To this day the crack is to be seen plainly in the hearthstone in the dining room of Castletown House.
    Castletown House, Co. Kildare
    Mrs Lanigan