School: Kiltiernan

Kiltiernan, Co. Dublin
E. Ní Earchadha

1. I live in the parish of Kilternan and my townland is in the south-west of it. It is in "The Half Barony of Rathdown.
    It is a fairly big townland, and there are about 50 families and 350 people living in it.
    The name that is most common is Bradshaw. Most of the people live in cottages, but there are a few big houses. There are no thatched houses now, but there used to be a few, they are all roofed with slates now.
    The townland may have got its name from the landlords long ago. It was called the church of the landlords which translated into Irish is Kilternan.
    There are about 15 really old people living in it, and they don't know Irish, because this district happened to be part of the Pale, and all the people inside the Pale spoke English. There is one man who can speak Irish very well but I don't think he always belonged to this district.
    There are a good many ruins of old houses and there is also the ruins of old Kilternan Church and Kilternan Abbey. The Abbey is supposed to have been burnt down by some accident.
    The land is hilly, but in places it is fairly good for the growth of grain and for cattle grazing.
    There are three woods, they are not very big, they are Bishops Wood,