School: Kiltiernan

Kiltiernan, Co. Dublin
E. Ní Earchadha

1. The mainroad here is the road that leads from Dublin to the Scalp. It is called the Scalp Rd. The Glenamuck Rd., Ballycorus Rd., Glencullen Rd., Burrow Rd., Gullet, Ballycorus Rd., Kilgobbin Rd., Slate Cabin Lane, Back Rd., and Red House Rd., branch off it.
    The Glenamuck Rd., leads from Golden Ball to Carrickmines, Ballycorus Rd. leads from Kilternan to Ballycorus, Glencullen Rd. from Kilternan to Glencullen, Burrow from Kilgobbin to Glencullen, Slate Cabin Lane from Lamb's Cross to Woodside Back Rd from Kilternan to Ballycorus and the Gullet from Sandyford Corner to Lamb's Cross.
    The Glenamuck Rd was a passway till it was taken over by the Privy Council 80 years ago. The Ballycorus Rd was built very long but the Old people call it the New Rd. because part of it is newly built.
    There are some very old and seldom used road namely the Old Rd to Enniskerry The Old Stepaside Rd. and the Old Rd to the Scalp
    There is a ford at a place called Boranaraltry over the Glencullen River.
    At Glencullen crossroads they keep the old customs namely singing and dancing and playing cards. There is a cromlech on Bishop's
        1. public infrastructure
    Hannah Cross