School: Kiltiernan

Kiltiernan, Co. Dublin
E. Ní Earchadha

1. There are three forges in the district, there is a very old one down the Ballycorus road, where John Deering used to be the smith, it is near the roadside but it is not used now. There is another one at Stepaside crossroads and Ned Deering is the smith. The other one is near the bottom of the Glencullen road, it is by roadside and it isn't very far from a stream. Charlie Walsh is the smith there. I don't think this last two are very old
    The Local Forge is the one at Glencullen, it is roofed with red tiles and the door is on hinges and can fold over on the outside of the forge wall. the fire place is on a stone flag a bit off the ground and the bellows are worked with a stick and raised
    about 3 ft off the ground. Some of the implements used are an anvil, a file, a poker and hammer.
    Some of the things he makes are ploughs, harrows wheels, and gates.
    He makes some of his ploughs of old tram lines. I don't know if any of the work is done in the open air.
    The Smiths had great privileges in the olden days, they were rich and the chief blacksmith was honoured next to the king, the reason of this was because the smiths made the weapons to fight with as they were very fond of that long ago.
    Edna Exley
    Mrs Harrison