School: Kiltiernan

Kiltiernan, Co. Dublin
E. Ní Earchadha

1. The important festivals that are held here are New Year's Day, Old Christmas Day, Shrove Tuesday, Good Friday, Whitsunday and Monday, Easter Sunday, and Monday, Lady Day, Hallow E'en, All Saints' Day, Christmas Day, Stephen's Day, and St Peter and Paul's Day.
    We keep Hallow E'en in a very curious way round here. The children during the day are buying masks so as to have them for that night. When dinner time comes everybody sits down to a meal of colcannon. They then go away and dress up in all sorts of old clothes and get a bag to put whatever they get in it. Then when it is dark they all start off in a body and go to people's houses and beg for nuts and apples, sometimes they go for miles. They call themselves vizards. There is a superstition about Hallow E'en, it is supposed to be dangerous to go into a graveyard after midnight because the ghosts are supposed to be very plentiful.
    On Candlemas Day there is a saying often quoted "On candlemas Day put candles and candlesticks away. This is often quoted but not practiced
    On Christmas Day people eat plum pudding turkey and cake
    On Shrove Tuesday people eat pancakes