School: Stillorgan (roll number 2472)

Stillorgan, Co. Dublin

1. In Stillorgan there are five arches which are said to be centuries old. they are built over a small stream between Stillorgan school and Stillorgan village, the stream is now overgrown with weeds and briars. It is said that one time it was the most beautiful stream in the south Co. Dublin owned by a lord whose name is not known. It is said that he had these arches as ornaments and that he used to have boats on the stream. There is also a little island in the centre of the stream near the chaple. It is almost circular in shape, it is said that at one time it was an ornamental island covered with flowers and fancy trees but now it is in a sad state it is over-gown with weeds of every description.
    Just at the school there is a little field walled in, which at one time it is said was an orchard filled with the most luscious fruit during the sommer months
    Michael Harrington