School: Stillorgan (roll number 2472)

Stillorgan, Co. Dublin

1. Various species of feathered creatures inhabit different districts, but the bird I notice frequents this district more than any other, is the swallow.
    The swallow is a medium sized bird, approximately eight inches in length, it has a flattish beak with rather large nostrils. This bird is of a peculiar brown colour, but its breast is immaculately white, a complete contrast to the colour of the rest of its feathers.
    The common swallow reaches our shoes in the latter part of April and returns from whence it came in October.
    it constructs its summer residence in the rafters of a dilapidated out-house or in an unused chimney or in any secluded spot available. its nest is composed of a cup shaped structure of dried mud or clay, which is lined with feathers, grass and any other soft materials.
    The female bird, which is slightly smaller than the male, then lays about four eggs which
    Thomas A. Beney