School: Stillorgan (roll number 2472)

Stillorgan, Co. Dublin

1. Hark! What is that familiar "kruk", "kruk" from the pond. It is a family of bright-eyed frogs staring up at us as they chatter. let us linger and listen. "Peet, pe-weet, kruk, kruk, kruk."
    That is the way they chatter as they hop and flop about the marshy, stagnant pools where they love to congregate is sociably.
    They have many enemies besides the thoughtless village boys who love to persecute and torment them. The one they dread most is the common snake which will even venture into the water and swallow the frogs in spite of kicks, cries, and struggles. The heron is another enemy which generally lives close to a pond.
    Frogs are sometimes used as bait by fishermen but it is a cruel thing to use the poor creature for this purpose for if the fish does not fancy to take him within a certain time poor froggie will be drowned. Drowned! A frog drowned and perhaps some of you will inquire.
    William Licken
    Brewery Road, Co. Dublin